GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 571288  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor which measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The PCM applies 5 volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is lower causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage. DTC P0113 will set when the PCM detects an excessively high signal voltage on the intake air temperature sensor signal circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No active ECT sensor, MAF sensor or VSS DTC present.
    • The engine has been running for over 3 minutes.
    • Vehicle speed is less than 35 mph.
    • Mass air flow is less than 12 g/s.
    • Engine coolant temperature is more than 60°C (140°F).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • IAT signal voltage indicates an intake air temperature less than -38°C (-37°F).
    • The above conditions are present for at least 20 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at PCM.
        Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection. If DTC P0113 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Failure Records data can be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
    • Damaged harness.
        Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the IAT display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the location of the malfunction.
    • Skewed or mis-scaled IAT sensor.
        Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance

If DTC P0113 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Failure Records data can be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. Verifies that the malfunction is present.

  2. If DTC P0113 can be repeated only by duplicating the Failure Records conditions. The table may be used to test the IAT sensor at various temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a shifted sensor that may be open above or below a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace the IAT sensor. If the IAT sensor appears to be OK, the malfunction is intermittent; refer to Diagnostic Aids.

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0113 IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Observe the intake air temperature display on the scan tool.

Is intake air temperature less than the specified value?

-38°C (-37°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Verify that the ignition switch is ON.
  2. Review and record scan tool Failure Records data parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor specific DTC info for DTC P0113.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0113 failed?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
  2. Important: If the 3 amp fuse blows, locate and repair the short to voltage in the sensor signal wire.

  3. Install a 3 amp fused jumper between the IAT signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the IAT sensor harness connector.
  4. Observe the intake air temperature display on the scan tool.

Is intake air temperature more than the specified value?

135°C (275°F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

    Important: If the 3 amp fuse blows, locate and repair the short to voltage in the sensor signal wire.

  1. With a 3 amp fused jumper, connect the IAT signal circuit at the IAT sensor harness connector to chassis ground.
  2. Observe the intake air temperature display on the scan tool.

Is intake air temperture more than the specified value?

135°C (275°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Test the IAT signal circuit for a short to voltage.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the IAT sensor ground circuit for an open.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the IAT signal circuit for an open.
  4. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Test for a poor IAT sensor ground or IAT signal circuit terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity , Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Repairing Connector Terminals and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

10

  1. Test for a poor terminal connection at the IAT.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity , Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Repairing Connector Terminals and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Important: Replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Verify that the ignition switch is ON.
  2. Review and record scan tool Failure Records data.
  3. Clear DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions as noted.
  5. Using a scan tool, monitor specific DTC info for DTC P0113.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0113 failed?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK