The Theft Deterrent Diagnostic System Check is an organized approach to identify problems associated with the Pass-Key® III system. This check is the starting point for all Pass-Key® III system complaints, and directs you to the next logical step in diagnosing the complaint. Most system complaints are linked to faulty wiring and connectors, and occasionally to components. Understanding the system and using the diagnostic correctly reduces diagnostic time and prevents unnecessary parts replacement.
• | The following conditions may result in an intermittent operation of the module with no DTC stored: |
- | Any condition which results in the interruption of power to the module |
- | Out of range battery or ignition voltage |
Specification
Normal module operating voltage: 9.0-16.0 V
- | A loose or damaged ground |
- | An open or shorted class 2 serial data line |
• | If the DTC is a history DTC the problem may be an electrical intermittent or poor connection. Clear all the DTC's and perform the tests shown while moving related wiring and connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to occur and set a DTC. Perform a thorough inspection of all related wiring and connectors pertaining to the history DTC stored. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. |
• | Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in wiring Systems whenever a diagnostic procedure request probing or checking a terminal. Using this adapter ensures that no damage to the terminal occurs and gives an idea of whether contact tension is sufficient. |
• | Exit all scan tool tests before cycling the ignition OFF to ON unless the scan tool instructions direct otherwise. Follow the operating instructions in the scan tool operator's manual. Failure to follow these instructions may set DTC's, cause vehicle malfunctions, set false DTCs or cause scan tool malfunctions. |
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table:
This test step determines if communication can be established with the module.
This step test for stored module DTCs.
This test step determines whether communication can be established with other modules connected to the class 2 serial data line.
This step test for any open module power fuses.
This step test the module power circuit.
This step test the module ground circuit.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Does the scan tool communicate with the module? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to step 3 | |
Select display VTD module DTC function with the scan tool. Are any DTCs stored? | -- | |||
Attempt to establish communications with the other modules connected to the same serial data line, such as PCM, DIM, IPC. Does the scan tool communicate with the other modules? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Data Link Communications in Data Link Communications. | |
Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | |
Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to step 6 | Go to Step 9 | |
With the DMM connected to battery positive voltage (B+), probe all VTD module ground circuits. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to step 10 | |
7 |
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
8 | Replace the VTD module. Refer to Theft Deterrent Module Replacement . Refer to Programming Theft Deterrent System Components . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
9 | Repair the open in the VTD module power circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
10 | Repair the open in the VTD module ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to step 11 | -- |
11 |
Are all the DTCs cleared? | -- | -- |