GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The passenger deployment loop consists of an dual stage inflatable restraint IP module, the IP module - stage 1 high and IP module - stage 1 low circuits. A shorting bar is used in the IP module connector which will short together both IP module stage 1 & 2 high circuits and IP module stage 1 & 2 low circuits when the connector is disconnected, this will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module during servicing. During a frontal crash of sufficient force the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy the IP module. The SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a DTC will be stored in non-volatile memory.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition 1 Voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The DTC will set if one of the following conditions occurs:

    • IP module - stage 1 high is less than 2.4 volts, IP module - stage 1 deployment loop resistance is greater or equal to 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
    • IP module - stage 1 deployment loop resistance is more than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands the AIR BAG warning indicator ON via Class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
    • A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

The following are possible causes of the malfunction:

    • The wire to terminal connections in the IP module - stage 1 high and/or IP module - stage 1 low circuit.
    • The IP module wiring harness connector.
    • The SDM wiring harness connector.

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. Tests to see if the malfunction is caused by the IP module.

  2. Tests for an open or high resistance in the IP module - stage 1 high and IP module - stage 1 low circuits.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics

1

Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - SIR?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect IP module in-line connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .
  3. Inspect the IP module connector for damage or corrosion that may cause a open or high resistance. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. If the component side of the IP module connector is damaged, the IP module must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .
  2. If the harness side of the IP module connector is damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 9

--

4

    Important: When installing J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool for testing the dual stage IP module, the correct 4-way load tool adapter connector must be used. Failure to use the correct 4-way load tool connector will set additional codes when testing.

  1. Use J 38715-80 adapter to connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the harness side of the IP module connector. Use BASE OF COLUMN and PASSENGER INFLATOR connectors.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With the scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC 0017 is current?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the IP module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the J 38715-A .
  3. Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  4. Inspect the SDM connector for damage or corrosion that may cause a open or high resistance in the IP module - stage 1 high and IP module - stage 1 low circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Test the IP module - stage 1 high and IP module - stage 1 low circuits for a open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK