GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 375192  Size: MF
ABS Components
Cell 44: PWR, GND, Pump Motor, Valve Solenoids, and Stoplamp/BTSI Switch
Cell 10: BRK/HZRD LPS, FOG LPS, CTSY LF/PWR MIR, and PARK LPS/INT LPS Fuses
Cell 10: MISC LGT, COOL FNS, C/LTR/RDO/CLSTR/MISC, ABS SOL and ABSMOT Fuses
Cell 110: Turn/Hazard Switch and Stoplamp/BTSI Switch
Turn/Hazard Switch and Stoplamp/BTSI Switch
Cell 110: Stoplamp/BTSI Switch
Cell 110: Stoplamp/BTSI Switch
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

This DTC occurs when the internal self-checking safety logic has determined that the stoplamp/BTSI switch is continuously on. This is important because the TCS cannot be activated when the stoplamp/BTSI switch is on.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

A DTC C1294 can be set if the vehicle speed reaches at least 40 km/h (25 mph). A malfunction exists if the brake was never off during two consecutive drive cycles.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A DTC C1294 is stored
    • The TCS is disabled
    • The TRACTION OFF indicator is turned on
    • The ABS remains functional

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the scan tool clear DTC function is used
    • 50 ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected

Diagnostic Aids

    • Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. Failure to carefully and fully inspect the wiring and the connectors can result in misdiagnosis. Misdiagnosis may cause replacement of parts without repairing the malfunction.
    • The following conditions may cause most intermittent malfunctions:
       - Poor connections
       - Rubbed through wire insulation
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
    • The following conditions are other possible causes of this malfunction:
       - A short to voltage in the stoplamp/BTSI switch circuit
       - A misadjusted or shorted stoplamp/BTSI switch
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks for a short to voltage.

DTC C1294 Brake Lamp Switch Circuit Always Active

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

Observe the rear brake lamps.

Are the rear brake lamps off?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Disconnect the stoplamp/BTSI switch connector.

Are the brake lamps on?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

4

  1. Disconnect the EBTCM harness connector.
  2. Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBTCM harness connector only.
  3. Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage between the J 39700 terminal 3 and ground.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

1.0 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Inspect CKT 17 and the EBTCM harness connector for damage which may result in a short to voltage with all connectors connected.
  3. Reconnect all connectors.
  4. Drive the vehicle for three drive cycles. A drive cycle consists of starting the engine, driving above 40 km/h (25 mph) and back to 0 km/h (0 mph), then turning the ignition switch to the OFF position.

Was DTC C1294 set in the last three drive cycles?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Diagnostic System Check

6

Repair the short to voltage in CKT 17. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

7

Adjust or replace the stoplamp/BTSI switch as necessary. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment or Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Hydraulic Brakes.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

8

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

-