GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 501887  Size: MF

System Description

The body control module (BCM) controls the retained accessory power (RAP) feature. The RAP feature allows the following components to operate for 10 minutes (or until a vehicle door opens) after the ignition switch turns from RUN or ACC to LOCK or OFF:

    • The radio
    • The power windows

The BCM interfaces with the vehicle's power distribution system through the RAP relay. The RAP relay allows the BCM to control the application of power to circuit 75. Circuit 75 then powers the following circuits:

  1. Circuit 43: The radio
  2. Circuit 143: The power windows

When the ignition switch is in either the ACC or the RUN position, the BCM energizes the RAP relay by grounding circuit 707.

The BCM turns off the RAP relay when the ignition switch is in the START position. The RAP feature therefore disables during engine crank and bulb test.

When the ignition switch turns from RUN to LOCK or OFF with all the vehicle doors closed, the BCM leaves the RAP relay energized for 10 minutes, or until any vehicle door opens (the BCM detects a ground signal in circuit 49 or circuit 727).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The BCM detects a short to ground or an open in circuit 707 when the RAP relay is de-engergizxed.
    • The BCM is able to test for a short to ground or an open in circuit 707 when attempts to de-energize the RAP relay.
    • All conditions are present for more than 0.3 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The BCM stores DTC B1477 in memory.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A short to ground or an open in the RAP relay circuit 707 is not longer detected by the BCM when the RAP relay is de-engergized.
    • A history DTC B1477 will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
    • You use a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur:
       - An intermittent open or short to ground in circuit 707
       - Poor connections at the BCM or the RAP relay terminals
       - The RAP relay coil is shorted to ground or open internally
       - The BCM is open or shorted to ground internally
    • The DTC B1477 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Try to perform the tests shown while moving the wires and connectors. Moving the wires and connectors may cause the malfunction to reappear.
    • DTC P1626 sets in the powertrain control module (PCM) when the ignition switch is in the RUN position with the BCM disconnected. After you complete the BCM diagnostics and repairs, refer to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for a short to ground in circuit 240.

  2. This step tests for an open in circuit 240.

  3. This step tests for a short to ground in circuit 707.

  4. This step tests for an open in circuit 707

  5. This step tests for a faulty RAP relay.

  6. This step determines whether the malfunction is intermittent or the BCM is faulty.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the BCM Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

2

Check fuse E7-8 located in the fuse block.

Is fuse E7-8 open?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Replace fuse E7-8.
  2. Test fuse E7-8 again.

Is fuse E7-8 open again?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the RAP relay.
  2. Use a test light in order to connect between the RAP relay harness connector terminal C2 and ground.

Did the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the BCM connector C1.
  3. Use a DMM in order to measure the resistance between the BCM harness connector C1 terminal C5 and ground.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 11

6

Use a DMM in order to measure the resistance between the BCM harness connector C1 terminal C5 and ground.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

7

  1. Reconnect the RAP relay.
  2. Use a 10A fused jumper in order to connect between the BCM harness connector C1 terminal C5 and ground.
  3. Test the operation of the radio and the power windows.

Do the radio and the power windows operate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 13

8

  1. Reconnect the BCM connector C1.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to clear the BCM DTCs.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position.
  4. Wait 10 seconds.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  7. Open a vehicle door.
  8. Use a scan tool in order to test for BCM DTCs.

Does DTC B1477 reset as a current DTC?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

9

Repair the short to ground in circuit 240.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

10

Repair the poor connection or the open in circuit 240.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

11

Repair the short to ground in circuit 707.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

12

Repair the poor connection or the open in circuit 707.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

13

Replace the RAP relay.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

14

  1. Test the BCM connector C1 terminal C5 for poor terminal contact. Perform the repairs as needed.
  2. If the BCM connector C1 terminal C5 is OK, replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .
  3. After you replace the BCM, perform the Setup New BCM procedure. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

The malfunction is not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for additional information regarding DTC B1477.

Is the repair complete?

--

--

--

16

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Install all of the components.
  3. Connect all of the connectors.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Use a scan tool in order to clear the BCM DTCs.
  6. Use a scan tool in order to test for BCM DTCs.

Are any current BCM DTCs set?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

System OK